Privacy Policy

This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Burger with the lot website (www.burgerwiththelot.com.au)

Burger with the lot is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Burger with the lot is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, you may be required to provide personally identifiable information when requesting product/service estimates or subscribing to future Burger with the lot communications.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Burger with the lot takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

COOKIES

The Burger with the lot website automatically gathers certain information such as IP addresses and the number and frequency of visitors to our web pages. This is collected using cookies and is used by us, for security and monitoring purposes, to track usage and to improve the Burger with the lot website. Cookies are pieces of information that are stored by the browser on the hard drive of your computer. The Burger with the lot website also uses cookies to enable us so that we can deliver targeted advertisements to you via third party websites which display advertising. Cookies can be deleted from your hard drive or you can configure your web browser so that it rejects cookies. To learn more about cookies and how to reject them, visit http://www.wikihow.com/Clear-Your-Browser’s-Cookies. Rejection of cookies will not prevent you from using this website. If you experience any problems having deleted cookies, you should contact the supplier of your web browser.

We may also include web beacons (also known as clear GIFs or web bugs) in our emails to track the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. This means that if you open an email from us we can see which of the pages of the Burger with the lot website you have visited. Our web beacons do not store additional information on your computer but, by communicating with our cookies on your computer, they can tell us when you have opened our email. If you object to web beacons, we recommend that you follow the instructions for deleting existing cookies and disabling future cookies above. We will still know how many of our emails are opened and we will automatically receive your IP address, a unique identifier of your computer or other access device; but we will not identify you as an individual.

CONFIDENTIALITY

Information and/or documents submitted through the Burger with the lot website for the purposes of quoting or discussion are treated as strictly commercial in confidence and will not be shared with third parties under any circumstances. Non-disclosure agreements (NDAs) are welcomed and respected.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Burger with the lot reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Burger with the lot reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

CONTACTING US

Burger with the lot welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call (02) 8385 1235
Email hello@burgerwiththelot.com.au
Related Policies: Terms of Service